Incredible Mountains
Incredible Mountains Pvt. Ltd. +977 1 4362773

Visa information

Visas

Nepal makes things easy for foreign travellers. Visas are available on arrival at the international airport in Kathmandu and at all land border crossings that are open to foreigners, as long as you have passport photos to hand and can pay the visa fee in foreign currency (some crossings insist on payment in US dollars). Your passport must be valid for at least six months and you will need a whole free page for your visa.All baggage is X-rayed on arrival and departure, though it’s a pretty haphazard process. In addition to the import and export of drugs, customs is concerned with the illegal export of antiques.You may not import Nepali rupees, and only nationals of Nepal and India may import Indian currency.There are no other restrictions on bringing in either cash or travellers cheques, but the amount taken out at departure should not exceed the amount brought in.Officially you should declare cash or travellers cheques in excess of US$2000, or the equivalent, but no one seems to bother with this, and it is laxly enforced.

All foreigners, except Indians, must have a visa. Nepali embassies and consulates overseas issue visas with no fuss..There is no visa fee applicable to the passport holder of member states of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) for 30 days. Indian nationals do not currently need a visa to enter Nepal. If you wish for your tourist visa to be multiple entry an additional USD $20 is payable (90 day visa includes this fee but be sure to ask when paying that it’s a multi-entry visa). Nepal visa fees may be paid for with USD or other convertible foreign currency equivalent there to Euro or GBP most common . You can also get one on the spot when you arrive in Nepal, either at Kathmandu’s Tribhuvan Airport or at road borders at Nepalganj, Birganj/Raxaul Bazaar, Sunauli, Kakarbhitta, Mahendranagar, Dhangadhi and even the funky Kodari checkpoint on the road to Tibet.

A Nepali visa is valid for entry for three to six months from the date of issue. Children under 10 require a visa but are not charged a visa fee. Your passport must have at least six months of validity. Citizens of South Asian countries (except India) and China need visas, but, if you’re only entering once in a calender year then these are free.

To obtain a visa upon arrival by air in Nepal you must fill in an application form and provide a passport photograph. Visa application forms are available on a table in the arrivals hall, though some airlines provide this form on the flight. For people with electronic passports there are now visa registration machines in the immigration hall which, after inserting your passport, will automatically fill out the visa form for you. However you do it, getting through immigration can take up to an hour, depending on the numbers.

It’s a good idea to keep a number of passport photos with your passport so they are immediately handy for trekking permits, visa applications and other official documents.To obtain tourist visa of any duration on arrival to Nepal a foreigner must provide 1 PP size picture.

New Tourist Visa Rules from 16th July 2008:
– 
Multiple entry visa for 15 days or less from the date of entry US$ 25 or equivalent convertible foreign currency.
– Multiple entry visa for 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible foreign currency.
– Multiple entry visa for 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible foreign currency.